Banner Artemide LX
Lot # 591
Gordian III (238-244). AE As, Rome mint, late 240-early 243 AD. Obv. IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev. LAETITIA AVG N S C. Laetitia, draped, standing left, holding wreath in extended right hand and anchor set on ground in left hand. RIC IV 300B. AE. 21.78 g. 30.00 mm. Virtually as struck. Intense portrait, lovely brown patina. FDC/Good EF.
Ex CNG 283, 2012, 332.
Ex NAC 106, part I, 2018, 1014.