Banner Artemide 67E
Lot # 587
Aurelian (270-275). BI Antoninianus, Mediolanum mint. Obv. IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev. IOVI CONSER. Emperor standing right in military attire, receiving globe from Jupiter standing left, holding scepter; in exergue, S. RIC V 129; C. 105. BI. 4.33 g. 23.00 mm. Superb example. Intriguing unusual portrait. Brown patina with residual traces of silvering. About FDC.