Lot # 2697

Mondo Greco.Sicilia.Siracusa. 287-278 a.C.Ae Litra.D\ Testa laureata di Zeuss Hellanios a destra R\Aquila ad ali aperte su fulmine.Peso 7,68 gr.Diametro 22 mm.SPL .Bellissima patina verde

SICILY, Syracuse. Hiketas II. 287-278 BC. Æ Litra (22mm, 7.68 g, 8h). Struck circa 283-279 BC. Youthful, laureate head of Zeus Hellanios right / Eagle standing left on thunderbolt; A to left. BAR issue 39; CNS 168; HGC 2, 1449. Attractive green patina. Near EF.

From the Jack A. Frazer Collection. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 38 (6 June 1996), lot 143.