Lot # 23661

Impero Romano. Tito.80 d.C.Sesterzio.Roma.D\ IMP T CAES VESP AVGPM TRP COS III Testa di Tito a sinistra.R\PROVIDENT AVGVST Vespasiano porge il globo a Tito, in esergo SC.Peso 20,79 gr.Diametro 31 mm.BB. RR

Titus. AD 79-81. Æ Sestertius (31mm, 20.79 g). Rome mint. Struck AD 80. Laureate head left / Vespasian standing right, presenting a globe to Titus standing left; rudder between. RIC II 98. Fine, brown and green patina, a little rough.

From the Henry Chitwood Collection ex CNG 147 lotto 220