Lot # 23

I Celti. Gallia Cisalpina. Dracma, imitazione del tipo massaliota. II secolo a.C. D/ Testa di Artemide a destra, evanescente. R/ MΣΣA. Leone stilizzato gradiente a destra. Cf. Pautasso II Tipo 19. AG. g. 2,29 mm. 16.00 R. MB/BB+

Celtic Coinage. Gallia Cisalpina. Drachm, imitation of Massalia, 2nd century BC. Obv. Highly degraded head of Artemis right. Rev. MΣΣA. Stylized lion right. Cf. Pautasso 19. AG. g. 2,29 mm. 16.00 R. F/goodVF.